Vicars Of The Mission Of The Holy Cross

 

Cited from the Parish Record, Rectors:
 
 No.
 Names
 Began
 Until
 1
 Charles Osborne Moyer +
 Feb. 19, 1961
 -
 2
 T. J. Lundy
 -
1964
 3
 M. T. Murphy
 -
1965
 4
 E. E. Mendenhall
Feb. 1966
Nov. 06, 1967
 5
 James Beauregard Roberts +
Deacon in residence June 15, 1966
Nov. 06, 1967 - Vicar
Apr. 15, 1969
 6*
 A. C. Marble, Jr.
May 23, 1969
Sep. 30, 1971
 7
 Philip M. P. Leach
Nov. 21, 1971
Dec. 1985
 **

 Rev. John McKee Sloan - Curate

  -

  -

 8
 A. Lenwood Williams
Aug. 31, 1986
Jan. 01, 1989
 9
Dec. 24, 1989
Jun. 30, 2006
 10
July 01, 2006
July 31, 2011
 11 Patrick Sanders2011 Sept. 6. 2015
 12Clelie McCandless 2011 assistant rector
Sept. 6, 2015 interim
 

See also: An Object History


 * - Father A. C. Marble, Jr. became Bishop Coadjutor for the Diocese of Mississippi on June 15, 1991 and was elected Bishop of the Diocese of Mississippi in 1993 and served until 2003.